Skip to Main Content

 2010 Candidate Filings 

NC Senate    |    NC House    |    Federal Races

NC Senate

District 1
Marc Basnight (i), Democrat, Manteo
Hood Richardson, Republican, Washington

District 2
Jean R. Preston (i), Republican, Emerald Isle
Barbara Garrity-Blake, Democrat, Gloucester

District 3
Clark Jenkins (i), Democrat, Tarboro
Frankie L. Bordeaux, Democrat, Greenville
Florence Arnold Armstrong, Democrat, Tarboro
C. B. Daughtridge, Republican, Rocky Mount
Henry Williams, Republican, Tarboro

District 4
Edward (Ed) Jones (i), Democrat, Enfield
Tee Ferguson, Democrat, Ahoskie
Rich Halbert, Republican, Edenton
Warren Scott Nail, Republican, Roanoke Rapids

District 5
Don Davis (i), Democrat, Snow Hill –
former Mayor, Snow Hill; former NCLM Board of Directors member
Louis M. Pate, Jr., Republican, Mt Olive – former Mayor, Mt. Olive, former NCLM Board   of Directors member, former House member

District 6
Harry Brown (i), Republican, Jacksonville

District 7
Doug Berger (i), Democrat, Youngsville
Ronald R. Alligood, Democrat, Butner
Michael Schriver, Republican, Youngsville

District 8
David Redwine, Democrat, Shallotte – former House member
Bettie Fennell, Republican, Rocky Point
Bill Rabon, Republican, Southport

District 9
Thom Goolsby, Republican, Wilmington
Michael Lee, Republican, Wilmington
Jim Leutze, Democrat, Wilmington

District 10
Dewey Hudson, Democrat, Clinton
Chris Humphrey, Republican, Kinston
Brent Jackson, Republican, Autryville
Gordon E. Vermillion, Democrat, Kinston

District 11
A. B. Swindell (i), Democrat, Nashville
Randy J. Johnson, Republican, Bailey
E.S. (Buck) Newton, Republican, Wilson
Dennis Nielsen, Democrat, Red Oak
Donnie Weaver, Republican, Rocky Mount

District 12
David Rouzer (i), Republican, Smithfield
Jody McLeod, Democrat, Clayton – Mayor, Clayton

District 13
Michael Walters (i), Democrat, Fairmont
Marc Boudreau, Republican, St Pauls
R. Benjamin Clark III, Democrat, Raeford

District 14
Dan Blue (i), Democrat, Raleigh – former Speaker of the House
Geoffrey M. Hurlburt, Republican, Wake Forest

District 15
Neal Hunt (i), Republican, Raleigh – former City Council Member
Charles Malone, Democrat, Raleigh

District 16
Josh Stein (i), Democrat, Raleigh
Michael Beezley, Republican, Cary
Stephanie E. Watson, Libertarian, Raleigh

District 17
Richard Stevens (i), Republican, Cary – former Wake County Manager
David Donovan, Democrat, Raleigh

District 18
Bob Atwater (i), Democrat, Chapel Hill
Roger Gerber, Republican, Chapel Hill

District 19
Margaret Highsmith Dickson (i), Democrat, Fayetteville
Wesley Meredith, Republican, Fayetteville – City Council Member

District 20
Floyd B. McKissick, Jr. (i), Democrat, Durham
Laney Funderburk, Republican, Durham

District 21
Curtis Worthy, Democrat, Fayetteville – former City Council Member
Lula Crenshaw, Democrat, Fayetteville
Robert Lee Evans, Democrat, Fayetteville
Wade Fowler, Republican, Fayetteville
Eric L. Mansfield, Democrat, Fayetteville
Eugene Stackhouse, Democrat, Fayetteville

District 22
Harris D. Blake (i), Republican, Pinehurst
Richard Timothy Morgan, Republican, Eagle Springs – former NC House Speaker

District 23
Ellie Kinnaird (i), Democrat, Chapel Hill – former Mayor, Carrboro
Jon Greg Bass, Republican, Roxboro
Ryan A. Hilliard, Republican, Chapel Hill

District 24
Tony Foriest (i), Democrat, Raleigh
Barry Coe, Libertarian, Haw River
Rick Gunn, Republican, Burlington

District 25
Bill Purcell (i), Democrat, Laurinburg – former Mayor; former Council Member
P. Jason Phibbs, Republican, Albemarle

District 26
Philip E. (Phil) Berger (i), Republican, Eden – former municipal attorney

District 27
Donald R. (Don) Vaughan (i), Democrat, Greensboro – former Council Member
Jeffery T. (Jeff) Hyde, Republican, Greensboro

District 28
Robert Brafford, Jr., Republican, Jamestown
Jeffrey A. Brommer, Republican, Jamestown
Evelyn W. Miller, Democrat, Greensboro
Gladys A. Robinson, Democrat, Pleasant Garden
Trudy Wade, Republican, Greensboro – City Council Member
John Wayne Welch, Republican, Greensboro

District 29
Jerry W. Tillman (i), Republican, Archdale

District 30
Don W. East (i), Republican, Pilot Mountain
Paul M. Johnson, Republican, Pilot Mountain
Ric Marshall, Democrat, Ararat
Robert Nickell, Democrat, Westfield

District 31
Peter Samuel (Pete) Brunstetter (i), Republican, Winston Salem

District 32
Linda Garrou (i), Democrat, Winston Salem
Edward (Ed) Hanes, Democrat, Winston Salem
Nathan Jones, Republican, Winston Salem
Brian C. Miller, Republican, Winston Salem

District 33
Stan Bingham (i), Republican, Denton

District 34
Andrew C. Brock (i), Republican, Mocksville
John H. Ferguson, Republican, Advance
Robert Dale Stirewalt, Republican, China Grove

District 35
Ed McGuire, Democrat, Waxhaw
Fern Shubert, Republican, Marshville – former NC Senator, former interim town   manager: Indian Trail
Tommy Tucker, Republican, Waxhaw

District 36
Fletcher L. Hartsell, Jr. (i), Republican, Concord
Mike Helms, Democrat, Concord

District 37
Daniel (Dan) Clodfelter (i), Democrat, Charlotte –former Council Member
Vince Coscia, Republican, Charlotte
C. Morgan Edwards, Republican, Charlotte

District 38
Charlie Dannelly (i), Democrat, Charlotte – former Council Member
Cedric Scott, Republican, Charlotte

District 39
Robert (Bob) Rucho (i), Republican, Matthews – former Council Member

District 40
Malcolm Graham (i), Democrat, Charlotte – former City Council Member
John Aneralla, Republican, Huntersville
John Montgomery, Democrat, Newell

District 41
James (Jim) Forrester (i), Republican, Stanley
Mark Richard Vanek, Republican, Troutman

District 42
Austin Allran (i), Republican, Hickory

District 43
Ken Bowen, Republican, Cherryville
Annette Carter, Democrat, Dallas
James (Jim) England, Republican, Gastonia
Kathy Harrington, Republican, Gastonia
Wil Neumann, Republican, Belmont – NC Representative

District 44
Warren T. Daniel, Republican, Morganton
Richard C. Evey, Libertarian, Morganton
Beth Jones, Democrat, Lenoir
Heath Wynn (i), Democrat, Hudson

District 45
Steve Goss (i), Democrat, Boone
Jeffrey C. Elmore, Republican, North Wilkesboro
Dan Soucek, Republican, Boone

District 46
Debbie Ann Clary (i), Republican, Cherryville

District 47
Joe Sam Queen (i), Democrat, Waynesville
Tamera Frank, Republican, Burnsville
Ralph E. Hise, Jr., Republican, Spruce Pine – Mayor, Spruce Pine
Andy Webb, Republican, Marion

District 48
Tom Apodaca (i), Republican, Hendersonville
Chris Dixon, Democrat, Arden

District 49
Martin L. Nesbitt (i), Democrat, Asheville
R L Clark, Republican, Asheville
Don Yelton, Republican, Weaverville

District 50
John J. Snow, Jr. (i), Democrat, Murphy
Jim Davis, Republican, Franklin
Jimmy Goodman, Republican, Franklin

NC House

District 1
W. C. (Bill) Owens, Jr. (i), Democrat, Elizabeth City
John J. Woodard, Jr., Republican, Elizabeth City

District 2
Timothy L. (Tim) Spear (i), Democrat, Creswell
Bob Steinburg, Republican, Edenton

District 3
Alice Graham Underhill (i), Democrat, New Bern
Norman Sanderson, Republican, Arapahoe
Herb Sobel, Libertarian, New Bern

District 4
Mott Blair, MD, Democrat, Wallace
Jimmy Dixon, Republican, Warsaw

District 5
Annie Ward Mobley (i), Democrat, Ahoskie
Matthew (Matt) Peeler, Republican, Hertford

District 6
Arthur Williams (i), Democrat, Washington
Bill Cook, Republican, Chocowinity

District 7
Angela R. Bryant (i), Democrat, Rocky Mount

District 8
Edith D. Warren (i), Democrat, Farmville – former Council Member
Mildred A. Council, Greenville – former Council Member

District 9
Marian N. McLawhorn (i), Democrat, Grifton
Gordon Hart, Democrat, Ayden
Stan Larson, Republican, Greenville

District 10
Van Braxton (i), Democrat, Kinston
Stephen LaRoque, Republican, Kinston – former House member

District 11
Efton M. Sager (i), Republican, Goldsboro

District 12
William L. Wainwright (i), Democrat, Havelock
Mark W. Griffin, Republican, Dover

District 13
Patricia (Pat) McElraft (i), Republican, Emerald Isle – former Council Member
Craig K. Hassler, Democrat, Morehead City
Wyatt Rike, Republican, Morehead City

District 14
George G. Cleveland (i), Republican, Jacksonville

District 15
Phillip Shepard, Republican, Jacksonville
Martin Aragona, Jr., Republican, Jacksonville
Tracey Louise Miller, Republican, Sneads Ferry

District 16
Carolyn Justice (i), Republican, Hampstead
Franklin (F. D.) Rivenbark, Democrat, Burgaw

District 17
Frank Iler (i), Republican, Oak Island
Leonard Jenkins, Democrat, Leland
James A. Knox, Democrat, Leland – Mayor, Northwest
Mac Tyson, Republican, Shallotte

District 18
James L. Utley, Jr., Democrat, Wilmington
Beth Dawson, Republican, Wilmington
Susi Hamilton, Democrat, Wilmington
J. Michael Hutson, Republican, Wilmington

District 19
Danny McComas (i), Republican, Wilmington

District 20
Dewey L. Hill (i), Democrat, Lake Waccamaw
Tristan V. Patterson, Republican, Tabor City
Ken Waddell, Democrat, Chadbourn – Mayor, Chadbourn

District 21
Larry M. Bell (i), Democrat, Clinton
DeAnn G. Poirier, Republican, Mt Olive

District 22
William Brisson (i), Democrat, Dublin
Robert Jacobs Brooks, Democrat
John Szoka, Republican, Fayettevlle

District 23
Joe Tolson (i), Democrat, Pinetops
Garland Shepheard, Republican, Tarboro

District 24
Jean Farmer-Butterfield (i), Democrat, Wilson
Claiborne R. Holtzman, Republican, Rocky Mount

District 25
Jeffrey L. (Jeff) Collins, Republican, Rocky Mount
Randy Stewart (i), Democrat, Rocky Mount

District 26
Leo Daughtry (i), Republican, Smithfield

District 27
Michael H. Wray (i), Democrat, Gaston

District 28
James H. (J.H.) Langdon, Jr. (i), Republican, Angier
Brian Allen, Democrat, Roseboro

District 29
Larry D. Hall (i), Democrat, Durham

District 30
Paul Luebke (i), Democrat, Durham
Jason Chambers, Republican, Hillsborough
Randy Stewart, Republican, Durham

District 31
H.M. (Mickey) Michaux (i), Democrat, Durham
Patricia Ladd, Republican, Durham

District 32
Jim Crawford (i), Democrat, Oxford – former Council Member
Barbara Howe, Libertarian, Oxford

District 33
Rosa U. Gill (i), Democrat, Raleigh
Doctor K. Aal Anubia, Democrat, Raleigh
Bernard Allen, Democrat, Raleigh
Susan Byrd Leventhal, Republican, Raleigh
Paul Terrell, Republican, Raleigh

District 34
Grier Martin (i), Democrat, Raleigh
Jamie Earp, Republican, Raleigh
Steve Henion, Republican, Raleigh
J. H. Ross, Republican, Raleigh
Brian Tinga, Republican, Raleigh

District 35
Jennifer Weiss (i), Democrat, Cary
Don Frantz, Republican, Cary – Town Council Member

District 36
Nelson Dollar (i), Republican, Cary
Robin Anderson, Democrat, Cary

District 37
Paul Stam (i), Republican, Apex
Debra McHenry, Democrat, Garner

District 38
Deborah K. Ross (i), Democrat, Raleigh
Madison E. Shook, Republican, Raleigh

District 39
Darren Jackson (i), Democrat, Raleigh
Jeanne Milliken Bonds, Democrat, Knightdale – former Mayor; former Council Member;   former NCLM Board of Directors member
Duane Cutlip, Republican, Wendell

District 40
Marilyn Avila (i), Republican, Raleigh
Violet Rhinehart, Democrat, Raleigh

District 41
Chris Heagarty (i), Democrat, Raleigh
Todd A. Batchelor, Republican, Raleigh – Legislative Aide
Tom Murry, Republican, Morrisville – Council Member, Morrisville
David Sloane, Republican, Raleigh

District 42
Marvin W. Lucas (i), Democrat, Spring Lake – former Mayor

District 43
Elmer Floyd (i), Democrat, Fayetteville
Mary E. McAllister, Democrat, Fayetteville – former House member

District 44
Diane Parfitt (i), Democrat, Fayetteville
Johnny Dawkins, Republican, Fayetteville – former Council member, Fayetteville
Brian Kent, Republican, Fayetteville
Lois A. Kirby, Republican, Fayetteville – former Council member, Fayetteville

District 45
Rick Glazier (i), Democrat, Fayetteville
Tina Odom, Democrat, Hope Mills
Patrick Mitchell, Republican, Hope Mills
Jackie Warner, Republican, Hope Mills – former Commissioner, Hope Mills

District 46
Douglas Y. Yongue (i), Democrat, Laurinburg
Gaston (G. L.) Pridgen, Republican, Lumberton

District 47
Ronnie Sutton (i), Democrat, Pembroke
Brawleigh Jason Graham, Republican, Lumberton
Charles Graham, Democrat, Lumberton

District 48
Garland E. Pierce (i), Democrat, Wagram
John F. Harry, Republican, Shannon

District 49
Lucy T. Allen (i), Democrat, Louisburg –
former Mayor, Louisburg; former NCLM President
Glen Bradley, Republican, Youngsville

District 50
Bill Faison (i), Democrat, Efland
Rick Smith, Republican, Blanch

District 51
Jimmy L. Love, Sr. (i), Democrat, Sanford
Michael (Mike) Stone, Republican, Sanford

District 52
Jamie Boles, Republican, Southern Pines

District 53
David Lewis (i), Republican, Dunn
Thomas E. Ellis II, Democrat, Dunn
Abraham Oudeh, Democrat, Dunn – former Mayor, Dunn

District 54
Joe Hackney (i), Democrat, Chapel Hill
Cathy Wright, Republican, Chapel Hill

District 55
W.A. (Winkie) Wilkins (i), Democrat, Roxboro
Fred Foster, Jr., Democrat, Durham
R. Miles Standish, Democrat, Durham
Larry Yarborough, Republican, Roxboro

District 56
Verla Insko (i), Democrat, Chapel Hill

District 57
Mary Price (Pricey) Harrison (i), Democrat, Greensboro
Jon Hardister, Republican, Greensboro
Wendell H. Sawyer, Republican, Greensboro

District 58
Alma Adams (i), Democrat, Greensboro
Ralph C. Johnson, Democrat, Greensboro
Darin H. Thomas, Republican, Greensboro
Olga Morgan Wright, Republican, Greensboro

District 59
Maggie Jeffus (i), Democrat, Greensboro
Theresa Yon, Republican, Greensboro

District 60
Earl Jones (i), Democrat, Greensboro – former Council Member
Marcus Brandon, Democrat, Greensboro
Lonnie R. Wilson, Republican, High Point

District 61
John Faircloth, Republican, High Point – Council Member
Gerald T. Grubb, Republican, High Point
Georgia Nixon-Roney, Republican, Jamestown – Council Member
Paul Norcross, Republican, High Point

District 62
John M. Blust (i), Republican, Greensboro
Michael K. Garrett, Republican, Greensboro
Jeffery Simon, Libertarian, Greensboro

District 63
Alice Bordsen (i), Democrat, Mebane – former Council Member
Roger Kirk Parker, Republican, Mebane

District 64
Dan W. Ingle (i), Republican, Burlington

District 65
Nelson Cole (i), Democrat, Reidsville

District 66
Ken Goodman, Democrat, Rockingham
James Haywood Parsons, Republican, Candor

District 67
Justin P. Burr (i), Republican, Albemarle
Kevin Furr, Democrat, Albemarle

District 68
Jeff Gerber, Republican, Monroe
Craig Horn, Republican, Matthews

District 69
Pryor Gibson (i), Democrat, Wadesboro
John L. Barker, Republican, Marshville

District 70
Pat B. Hurley (i), Republican, Asheboro
Fred Burgess, Republican, Climax

District 71
Larry Womble (i), Democrat, Winston Salem – former Council Member

District 72
Earline W. Parmon (i), Democrat, Winston Salem
Gardenia M. Henley, Democrat, Winston Salem
John Magee, Republican, Walkertown

District 73
Larry R. Brown (i), Republican, Kernersville – former Mayor; former Council Member

District 74
Dale R. Folwell (i), Republican, Winston Salem
Cristina V. Vazquez, Democrat, Winston Salem

District 75
William C. (Bill) McGee (i), Republican, Clemmons – former Mayor

District 76
Fred Steen II (i), Republican, Landis – former Mayor

District 77
Lorene T. Coates (i), Democrat, Salisbury
Lauren Raper, Republican, Spencer
Harry Warren, Republican, Salisbury

District 78
Harold J. Brubaker (i), Republican, Asheboro
Arnold Lanier, Republican, Denton

District 79
Julia Craven Howard (i), Republican, Mocksville – former Council Member

District 80
Jerry C. Dockham (i), Republican, Denton
Dick Johnson, Republican, Denton

District 81
L. Hugh Holliman (i), Democrat, Lexington
Rayne Brown, Republican, Lexington
Fred D. McClure, Republican, Lexington

District 82
Jeff Barnhart (i), Republican, Concord
Larry G. Pittman, Republican, Concord

District 83
Linda P. Johnson (i), Republican, Kannapolis

District 84
Phillip Frye (i), Republican, Spruce Pine – former Mayor

District 85
Mitch Gillespie (i), Republican, Marion
Beth Ostgaard, Democrat, Marion
Aaron Bradley Scott, Democrat, Connelly Springs

District 86
Hugh Blackwell (i), Republican, Valdese
Jim Cates, Democrat, Morganton
Walter Church, Jr., Democrat, Valdese

District 87
Edgar V. Starnes (i), Republican, Hickory

District 88
Mark W. Hollo, Republican, Taylorsville
David Munday, Democrat, Taylorsville

District 89
Mitchell Smith Setzer (i), Republican, Catawba – former Council Member

District 90
Sarah Stevens (i), Republican, Mount Airy
Randy Wolfe, Democrat, Mount Airy

District 91
Bryan Holloway (i), Republican, King
Ed Gambill, Democrat, King

District 92
Darrell McCormick (i), Republican, Yadkinville

District 93
Cullie Tarleton (i), Democrat, Blowing Rock
Jonathan C. Jordan, Republican, Jefferson

District 94
Shirley Blackburn Randleman (i), Republican, Wilkesboro
David H. Moulton, Democrat, Millers Creek
John Reavill, Republican, Wilkesboro

District 95
Grey Mills (i), Republican, Mooresville

District 96
Mark K. Hilton (i), Republican, Conover
Gary Lafone, Democrat, Hickory

District 97
Johnathan Rhyne (i), Republican, Lincolnton

District 98
Thom Tillis (i), Republican, Cornelius
Jackie Smith, Democrat, Cornelius

District 99
Nick Mackey (i), Democrat, Charlotte
Gwendolyn D. McGowens, Republican, Charlotte
Rodney W. Moore, Democrat, Charlotte
Michael T. (Doc) Wilson, Republican, Huntersville

District 100
Tricia Cotham (i), Democrat, Matthews
Joe O'Neill, Republican, Charlotte

District 101
Beverly Miller Earle (i), Democrat, Charlotte
Rocky Bailey, Democrat, Charlotte
Rebecca H. Steen, Republican, Charlotte

District 102
Becky Carney (i), Democrat, Charlotte
Ken Davies, Democrat, Charlotte
Matt Miller, Republican, Charlotte
Kim Ratliff, Democrat, Charlotte

District 103
Ann Newman, Democrat, Charlotte
Lloyd Austin, Republican, Charlotte –Council Member, Mint Hill
Bill Brawley, Republican, Matthews – former Council Member

District 104
Ruth Samuelson (i), Republican, Charlotte
Frank Deaton, Democrat, Charlotte
Jerry Drye, Republican, Charlotte

District 105
Ric Killian (i), Republican, Charlotte

District 106
Martha Alexander (i), Democrat, Charlotte
Michael Cavallo, Republican, Charlotte

District 107
Kelly Alexander (i), Democrat, Charlotte
Debbie Ware, Republican, Charlotte

District 108
John Torbett, Republican, Stanley

District 109
William A. Current (i), Republican, Gastonia

District 110
Pearl Burris Floyd (i), Republican, Dallas
John Eaker, Democrat, Cherryville
Kelly E. Hastings, Republican, Cherryville

District 111
Tim Moore (i), Republican, Kings Mountain
Mary S. Accor, Democrat, Kings Mountain – President, NCACC

District 112
Dennis Davis, Republican, Lattimore
Mike Hager, Republican, Rutherfordton
Jim Wayne Newton, Republican, Ellenboro
Jim Proctor, Democrat, Lake Lure – former Mayor
Alan Toney, Republican, Bostic

District 113
W. David Guice (i), Republican, Brevard

District 114
Susan C. Fisher (i), Democrat, Asheville
John Carroll, Republican, Asheville

District 115
D. Bruce Goforth (i), Democrat, Asheville
Mark Crawford, Republican, Montreat – former House member
Patsy Keever, Democrat, Asheville

District 116
Jane Whilden (i), Democrat, Asheville
Tim Moffitt, Republican, Asheville

District 117
Chuck McGrady, Republican, Hendersonville

District 118
Ray Rapp (i), Democrat, Mars Hill – former Mayor
Samuel L. (Sam) Edwards, Republican, Waynesville

District 119
Dodie Allen, Republican, Sylva
Bruce (Avram) Friedman, Democrat, Sylva
Phil Haire (i), Democrat, Sylva

District 120
Roger West (i), Republican, Marble
Randy Hogsed, Democrat, Andrews – former Alderman
Tim West, Republican, Andrews

Federal Races

U.S. Senate
Richard Burr (i), Republican, Winston-Salem
Michael Beitler, Libertarian, Oak Ridge
Eddie Burks, Republican, Asheboro – City Council Member
Cal Cunningham, Democrat, Lexington
Susan Harris, Democrat, Old Fort
Brad Jones, Republican, Lake Toxaway
Ken Lewis, Democrat, Chapel Hill
Larry Linney, Republican, Charlotte
Elaine Marshall, Democrat, Raleigh
Marcus W. Williams, Democrat, Lumberton
Ann Worthy, Democrat, Gastonia

U.S. House District 1
G. K. Butterfield (i), Democrat, Wilson
John Carter, Republican, Wilson
Jerry Grimes, Republican, Goldsboro
Chad Larkins, Democrat, Macon
Jim Miller, Republican, Kill Devil Hills
Ashley Woolard, Republican, Washington

U.S. House District 2
Bob Etheridge (i), Democrat, Raleigh
Frank Deatrich, Republican, Louisburg
Renee Ellmers, Republican, Dunn
Todd Gailas, Republican, Morrisville
Tom Rose, Libertarian, Benson

U.S. House District 3
Walter B. Jones (i), Republican, Farmville
Bob Cavanaugh, Republican, Newport
Darryl Holloman, Libertarian, Goldsboro
Johnny G. Rouse, Democrat, Winterville
Craig Weber, Republican, Morehead City

U.S. House District 4
David Price (i), Democrat, Raleigh
David Burnett, Republican, Cary
George Hutchins, Republican, Raleigh
William (B.J.) Lawson, Republican, Apex
Frank Roche, Republican, Apex

U.S. House District 5
Virginia Foxx (i), Republican, Banner Elk
Keith Gardner, Republican, Hickory
Billy Kennedy, Democrat, Vilas

U.S. House District 6
Howard Coble (i), Republican, Greensboro
Cathy Brewer Hinson, Republican, High Point
Jon Mangin, Republican, Stokesdale
Jeff Phillips, Republican, Greensboro
James Taylor, Republican, Pinehurst
Sam Turner, Democrat, Salisbury
Billy Yow, Republican, Greensboro

U.S. House District 7
Mike McIntyre (i), Democrat, Lumberton
Will Breazeale, Republican, Wilmington
Randy Crow, Republican, Kelly
Ilario Gregory Pantano, Republican, Wilmington

U.S. House District 8
Larry Kissell (i), Democrat, Biscoe
Tim D'Annunzio, Republican, Raeford
Darrell Day, Republican, Hamlet
Thomas Hill, Libertarian, Concord
Lou Huddleston, Republican, Fayetteville
Harold Johnson, Republican, Concord
Hal Jordan, Republican, Charlotte
Nancy Shakir, Democrat, Fayetteville

U.S. House District 9
Sue Myrick (i), Republican, Charlotte – former Mayor
Jeff Doctor, Democrat, Charlotte

U.S. House District 10
Patrick McHenry (i), Republican, Hickory
David Michael Boldon, Republican, Maiden
Anne N. Fischer, Democrat, Morganton
Jeff Gregory, Democrat, Shelby
Scott Keadle, Republican, Mooresville
Vance Patterson, Republican, Morganton

U.S. House District 11
Heath Shuler (i), Democrat, Waynesville
Dan Eichenbaum, Republican, Murphy
James (Jake) Howard, Republican, Franklin
Ed Krause, Republican, Marion
Jeff Miller, Republican, Hendersonville
Gregory A. Newman, Republican, Hendersonville
Kenny West, Republican, Hayesville
Aixa Wilson, Democrat, Asheville

U.S. House District 12
Mel Watt (i), Democrat, Charlotte
Lon Cecil, Libertarian, High Point
Scott Cumbie, Republican, Winston-Salem
Greg Dority, Republican, Washington
William (Doc) Gillenwater, Republican, Greensboro

U.S. House District 13
Brad Miller (i), Democrat, Raleigh
Dan Huffman, Republican, Wake Forest
Frank Hurley, Republican, Chapel Hill
William (Bill) Randall, Republican, Raleigh
Bernie Reeves, Republican, Raleigh