Skip to Main Content

Staff 

 

Office of the Executive Director

Paul Meyer, Executive Director
Phone: 919-715-3930
Fax: 919-301-1070

Jennifer Webb, Executive Liaison
Phone: 919-715-1726
Fax: 919-301-1019

Communications and Member Relations

Najuma Thorpe, Director of Communications and Member Relations
Phone: 919-715-3931
Fax: 919-301-1071

Hope Moore, Communications and Member Relations Assistant
Phone: 919-715-2903
Fax: 919-715-9553

Jessica Wells, Communications Specialist
Phone: 919-715-3929

Meeting Planning

Athena Banks, Meeting Planner
Phone: 919-715-2908
Fax: 919-715-9552

Diane Godwin, Principal Meeting Planner
Phone: 919-733-2635
Fax: 919-715-9781

Member Relations

Rob Shepherd, Jr., Manager of Member Relations and Education
Phone: 919-715-9767
Fax: 919-301-1108

Melissa Smith, Member Relations Specialist
Phone: 919-715-3927
Fax: 919-301-1068

Finance

Linda Black, Chief Finance Officer
Phone: 919-715-8719
Fax: 919-301-1104

Joe Corey, Senior Accountant
Phone: 919-733-3302
Fax: 919-301-1006

Wendy Hales, Accountant
Phone: 919-715-9769
Fax: 919-301-1110

Danise Hobson, Accounting Supervisor
Phone: 919-715-2916
Fax: 919-301-1049

Tisha Newkirk, Accounting Technician
Phone: 919-715-3924
Fax: 919-301-1067

Wanda Veasey, Financial Assistant
Phone: 919-715-2218
Fax: 919-301-1020

Patricia Wagner, Controller
Phone: 919-715-3939
Fax: 919-301-1078

Governmental Affairs

Christopher Nida, Director of Research and Policy Analysis
Phone: 919-715-3945
Fax: 919-301-1082

Cara Bridges, Governmental Affairs Assistant
Phone: 919-715-0950
Fax: 919-301-1012

Whitney Christensen, Governmental Affairs Associate
Phone: 919-715-2913
Fax: 919-301-1046

Sarah Collins, Regulatory Affairs Associate
Phone: 919-715-2919
Fax: 919-301-1051

Felicia Hyde, Governmental Affairs Intern

Sara Locklear, Governmental Affairs Intern

Shawnda Martin, Governmental Affairs Intern

Scott Mooneyham, Advocacy Communications Strategist

Will Richardson, Governmental Affairs Intern

Erin Wynia, Legislative and Regulatory Issues Manager
Phone: 919-715-4126
Fax: 919-301-1089

Human Resources

Michael Naylor, Director of Human Resources and Operations
Phone: 919-715-3915
Fax: 919-301-1059

Shelia Morton, Human Resources Generalist
Phone: 919-715-6655
Fax: 919-301-1094

Information Technology

Ryan Draughn, Chief Information Officer/Business Director
Phone: 919- 715-2915
Fax: 919-301-1048

Gail Gilley, Database Administrator
Phone: 919-733-3301
Fax: 919-301-1005

Jody Hartley, III, Network Administrator
Phone: 919-715-3922
Fax: 919-301-1022

Fawn Watson, Senior Programmer Analyst
Phone: 919-715-7719
Fax: 919-301-1097

Legal

Kim Hibbard, General Counsel
Phone: 919-715-3936
Fax: 919-301-1076

Kay Emanuel, Staff Associate
Phone: 919-715-3935
Fax: 919-301-1075

John Phelps, Associate General Counsel
Phone: 919-715-3920
Fax: 919-301-1062

Gregg Schwitzgebel, Associate General Counsel
Phone: 919-715-3937
Fax: 919-301-1077

Risk Management Services

Robert Haynes, Associate Director of Risk Manangement Services & Member Services
Phone: 919-715-2900
Fax: 919-301-1036

Kristy Barefoot, Executive Assistant
Phone: 919-715-2904
Fax: 919-301-1038

Claims

Steve Lee, Director of Claims
Phone: 919-733-3106
Fax: 919-301-1004

Kathy Battle, Claims Assistant I
Phone: 919-715-6657
Fax: 919-301-1095

Michael Bryant, Property and Liability Field Adjuster
Phone: 919-715-0490
Fax: 919-301-1010

Karen Cardwell, Workers' Compensation Medical Adjuster
Phone: 919-715-2907
Fax: 919-301-1041

Annette Charping, Manager of Workers' Compensation Medical
Phone: 919-715-0407
Fax: 919-301-1009

Mary Correia, Claims Administrative Supervisor
Phone: 919-715-2301
Fax: 919-301-1027

Lynn Culbreth, Workers' Compensation Medical Adjuster
Phone: 919-715-8730
Fax: 919-301-1083

Audrey Downing, Property and Liability Claims Adjuster
Phone: 919-715-6653
Fax: 919-301-1093

Max Eatman, Property and Liability Field Adjuster
Phone: 919-715-1229
Fax: 919-301-1016

Jane Hardy, Workers' Compensation Lost Time Adjuster
Phone: 919-733-2634
Fax: 919-301-1002

Charles Hines, Property and Liability Field Adjuster
Phone: 919-715-8731
Fax: 919-301-1113

Brittney Hunter, Workers' Compensation Medical Adjuster
Phone: 919-715-3947
Fax: 919-301-1024

Ashley Knotts, Claims Assistant I
Phone: 919-733-3015
Fax: 919-301-1003

Ray Ledford, Contract Adjuster
Phone: 919-715-4324
Fax: 919-301-1091

Joshua Lunsford, Claims Assistant III
Phone: 919-715-2403
Fax: 919-301-1028

Chris MacKay, Property and Liability Claims Adjuster
Phone: 919-715-1220
Fax: 919-301-1014

Charlotte Martin, Property and Liability Claims Adjuster
Phone: 919-715-0743
Fax: 919-301-1011

Daniel Miles, Property and Liability Field Adjuster
Phone: 919-715-2298
Fax: 919-301-1026

Frank Miller, Property and Liability Field Adjuster
Phone: 919-715-0353
Fax: 919-301-1008

Amy Neisen, Senior Workers' Compensation Lost Time Adjuster
Phone: 919-715-8965
Fax: 919-301-1105

Helen Richardson, Claims Assistant II
Phone: 919-715-4319
Fax: 919-301-1090

Dave Robertson, Property and Liability Field Adjuster
Phone: 919-715-2556
Fax: 919-301-1029

Cyndi Smith, Manager of Workers' Compensation Lost Time Claims
Phone: 919-715-8997
Fax: 919-301-1106

Sharon Tart, Workers' Compensation Lost Time Adjuster
Phone: 919-715-2717
Fax: 919-301-1033

Ruth Thompson, Workers' Compensation Lost Time Adjuster
Phone: 919-715-2557
Fax: 919-301-1030

William Wilson, Manager of Property and Liability Claims
Phone: 919-715-2909
Fax: 919-301-1042

Field Services

Bryan Leaird, Director of Field Services
Phone: (919) 715-2905
Fax: (919) 301-1039

Angela Greene, Member Services Field Consultant
Phone: 919-715-1249
Fax: 919-301-1017

Lisa Kinsey, Member Services Field Consultant
Phone: 919-715-2222
Fax: 919-301-1021

Paul Miller, Risk Management Field Consultant
Phone: 919-715-2223
Fax: 919-301-1023

Brenda Rich, Risk Management Services Assistant
Phone: 919-715-2902
Fax: 919-301-1037

Ron Tilton, Risk Management Field Consultant
Phone: 919-715-2573
Fax: 919-301-1031

Amy Whisnant, Risk Management Field Consultant
Phone: 919-715-2921
Fax: 919-301-1052

Hartwell Wright, Human Resources Consultant
Phone: 919-715-0352
Fax: 919-301-1007

Michael Young, Risk Management Field Consultant
Phone: 919-715-3913
Fax: 919-301-1057

Health Benefits Trust

Julie Hall, Director of Health Programs
Phone: 919-715-9782
Fax: 919-301-1111

Lisa Ervin, Wellness and Health Benefits Administrator
Phone: 919-715-7973
Fax: 919-301-1099

Underwriting

Mark Rockett, Director of Property and Casualty Underwriting
Phone: 919-715-2910
Fax: 919-301-1043

Patrice Adams, Property and Casualty Underwriter
Phone: 919-715-9549
Fax: 919-301-1157

Gary Burkhardt, Workers Compensation Auditor/Underwriter
Phone: 919-715-2914
Fax: 919-301-1047

Ariele D'Angelo, Property and Casualty Underwriter
Phone: 919-715-8151
Fax: 919-301-1101

Ryan Ezzell, Property and Casualty Underwriting Supervisor
Phone: 919-733-2633
Fax: 919-301-1001

Steven Hulme, Workers Compensation Auditor/Underwriter
Phone: 919-715-3923
Fax: (919) 301-1064